Wednesday, November 9, 2011

WIW! 30 DAY/$30 CHALLENGE!!!

OK...here is my first "What I Wore"...sorry for the not cool pictures...hubs is gone and even if he was here, I don't think they'd be better hahaha

OH...SOOO Megan over at and here's to you, Mrs. Robinson posted this on FB last week:




so I'm thinking about doing the 30 for 30 fashion challenge but then adding another element... under $30! what do you think? cool? dumb? can I pull it off?? all thoughts please! :)


So I think I'm going to try and pull this off!! Each outfit has to be $30 and under...This should be a piece of cake...hahaha now I want cake (that's what the "hahaha" was for...my brain went "cake..that sounds fantastic!!")...ok so back on track...

This will force me to use what is in my closet...learn to use my sewing machine...go to those cool vintage/thrift stores I've been meaning to go peruuuuuuse so here we go!!

OUTFIT/DAY 1!!!




I LOOOOOOOOOVE H&M!!!

This whole outfit cost me $7!!! I had everything else in my closet!

blue dress: H&M $7!!
black cardigan: closet
white tank: closet (old navy i think)
belt: closet
grey leggings: closet (I had actually contemplated 
getting rid of these last year...yay for forgetting!)
boots: had! my husband actually got them
for me last year! go him huh!?

I literally had everything else in my closet from post pregnancy...PS...I think mustard leggings would look fabuloso and maybe with a different cardigan...hmmmm

Not bad for day 1!!!

~ Lisa





Momma Go Round


pleated poppy

3 comments:

  1. so cute!! love the outfit!! good job :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. love it! I'm stopping by from the lovely poppy and would love for you to checkout the huge ($100) giveaway i'm having that ends tomorrow- http://thelovelypoppy.blogspot.com/2011/10/blog-follower-giveaway.html

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks guys!!

    I'm getting over there right now, Nicole!! thanks!

    ReplyDelete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.